Noni is a small evergreen tree in the Pacific Islands, Southeast Asia, Australia, and India that often grows among lava flows. Historically, noni was used to make a red or yellow dye for clothing. It was also used as medicine, usually applied to the skin.
Today, noni fruit, leaves, flowers, stems, bark, and roots are still used to make medicine for a long list of ailments. However, the effectiveness of noni for these uses has not been proven. The FDA has issued multiple warnings to noni manufacturers about health claims that aren't supported by research.
People take noni by mouth or drink the fruit juice to prevent cancer, prevent infections, treat high blood pressure, and many other conditions, but there is no good scientific evidence to support these uses.
Noni contains many substances, including potassium. Some of these substances might help repair damaged cells in the body, activate the immune system, and have other activities.
The leaves have been used for arthritis, headache or skin problems by applying the leaves to the affected area.
Commercially known as noni, the plant has attained significant economic importance through a variety of health and cosmetic products made from its leaves and fruits. Although most of their indications have yet to be scientifically supported, some preliminary research suggests that noni may have antioxidant, immune-stimulating and tumour-fighting properties,its is one of the
best herbal products in india.
Frequently Asked Questions
Noni Extract is a unique ingredient, derived from the Noni Fruit and revered for its healing and rejuvenating properties. The powerful antioxidant qualities in the Noni Fruit combines more than 100 vitamins and minerals, including high amounts of Vitamins A and C.
Noni juice is used to reduce total cholesterol and triglyceride; to reduce chronic pain, painful inflammation and swelling (root extract); to treat diabetes.